Privacy Policy

Global

Perfect Number Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates, (individually or collectively, “we/our/us” or “Perfect Number”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the type of information we may collect from you and/or that you may provide us when you visit and/or use any Site(s), mobile site(s) and/or app(s) provided by us including, without limitation, at the following domains: perfectnumber.co, perfectmag.co, and mag.perfectnumber.co, (individually or collectively, “Site(s)”). “You/your/user(s)” means you as a user of our Site(s), including any information, tools and services available from the Site(s), conditioned upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here, which you accept by continuing to utilize the Websites.

Guide to Contents:

Scope

  1. We value our users and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect about you online on the Site(s), why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use certain of that information.
  2. The Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including any third party or any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.
  3. Although many areas of the Site(s) do not require registration and may be accessed by you without having to disclose any personal information, we or our service providers and/or third-party advertisers may ask you for certain kinds of personal information, including but not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, age, credit/debit card information, user name and password, demographic information and other information that might identify you as an individual (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information we collect about you may also be combined or supplemented with information from other sources. Any Personal Information used in any manner will be used consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  4. By accessing the Site(s), you acknowledge this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms hereof and the Terms of Service set forth on the Site(s). If there is anything you do not understand please email any inquiry to [email protected]. If at any time you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site(s).
  5. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy by posting such changes or updates to the Site(s). Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. It is your responsibility to review any such changes or updates and to check the Site(s) regularly to be sure you understand all terms and conditions, agreements and policies of the Site(s) and are in compliance with them. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the last modified date that appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof.

Information Collected

  1. We may collect information that you provide directly to us. You may provide different types of Personal Information to us if and when you engage in certain activities that may be provided on the Site(s), such as creating an account, ordering a product or service, requesting information about career opportunities, submitting, posting or accessing various content or features, responding to and submitting a form(s), participating in our blogs, podcasts or forums, entering a sweepstakes, contest, promotion or other special initiative, signing up for a special offer, completing a survey, sending feedback, requesting or submitting information, or directly contacting us. It is optional for you to engage in such activity; however, if you choose to do so, we may require that you provide us certain Personal Information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is required and some is voluntary. If you do not provide required information for a particular activity, you may not be permitted to engage in that activity.
  2. We may also collect certain information automatically, including through use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. This information may include the following: your browser and mobile device type, operating system and name of your Internet service provider; web pages you visit on the Site(s); IP address, browser type, profile information, geo-location information; information about your interactions with email messages, such as whether the messages were opened and the links clicked in those emails; and standard server log information.
  3. We collect email lists. When you use the Site(s), you may, for example, be given the option to subscribe to or to be added to our subscription or email list or to request certain resource materials. Whether or not you select this/these option(s), your Personal Information may be shared with third parties consistent with this Privacy Policy. Subscriptions to the email list can be cancelled at any time.
  4. We collect Personal Information that you provide when you set up your account/become a registered user. You have the opportunity to create account(s) on the Site(s), which may include a shopping account with us. A shopping account may allow you to shop faster and easier, check on order status and history, post comments to the Site(s) and to use certain other features of the Site(s). Using your email and password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. The Personal Information provided by you is not used for any purpose other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you ever use a public computer to access the Site(s) account, we strongly encourage you to log out at the conclusion of your session. By doing so, although your Personal Information may still be stored with us, it should not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.
  5. We collect Personal Information provided by registered users. In creating an account and saving it for your next visit, you authorize us to store your name, address, email address, telephone number and other Personal Information that you may provide. With the exception of email addresses, and cell phone numbers, registered users’ voluntary personal profile information, including pictures, are displayed to other registered users in order to facilitate user interaction. We therefore encourage you to choose a user name that is not your actual name. Under no circumstances are email addresses, or phone numbers directly revealed to other users or disclosed to third parties other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  6. Only some payment processing information is collected by us. We may also use one or more third party payment processors. We do not want you to send us your credit card or bank account information by email or other means except where requested as part of the checkout process. Please review the terms of use and privacy policies of the third party payment processor prior to providing Personal Information to them.

Use of Your Personal Information

  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    1. Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so;
    2. Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract we have entered into with you;
    3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
    4. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    Here are some examples about how we may use the information we collect about you and the lawful basis we rely on to do so

    Purpose/Activity

    Type of data

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

    To manage your registration to our Site and/or our services, including:

    (a) Registering you as a new customer

    (b) Authenticating users

    (c) Updating and maintaining the accuracy of information about our customers

    (d) Provide the materials, goods and/or services we offer and/or you request

    Name, email, phone (optional), shipping address and billing address

    Performance of a contract with you

    To deliver our Site, including:

    (a) Presenting our Site to you

    (b) Notifying you of any changes to our Site or our business

    Registration information, technical information, usage information and marketing and communications information.

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to deliver the Site)

    To process and deliver your order including:

      (a) Completing your purchase transactions, fulfill your orders, keep you informed about the status of our goods and services and your orders
        (b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us

          Registration information, financial and billing information

          (a) Performance of a contract with you

          (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

          To manage our relationship with you which will include:

          Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

          (a) Enabling you to participate in features such as seminars, sending and receiving invitations, surveys, reviews, blogs or forums, or to participate in special initiatives and to communicate with you about them

          (b) Sending you notices of a transactional, administrative or relationship nature or as required by law

          (c) Alerting you to any issues with products or product recalls

          Registration information.

          (a) Performance of a contract with you

          (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

          (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

          To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

          Registration information and technical information.

          (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)

          (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

          To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

          Registration information, technical information, usage information and marketing and communications information.

          Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

          To further our marketing and communications strategy, which will include:

          (a) Identifying your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you

          (b) Communicating with you by email, text message, app notifications, or other means about our company, our products, or other information that we believe may be of interest to you

          (c) Conducting market research and to customize offers

          (d) Sending you our electronic communications, including our newsletters and our company announcements, alerts, notices and updates

          (e) Communicating with you about our products, our company, and other information that we believe may be of interest to you

          Registration information, technical information, usage information and marketing and communications information.

          Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

          To use data analytics, to:

          (a) improve our website, products/services, merchandise selections, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

          (b) analyze the use of our products and services and information about visitors to the Site(s) to enhance our marketing efforts

          Technical information and usage information.

          Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

          Provide others with your Personal Information for the limited purposes described in this Privacy Policy

          Registration information, usage information and marketing and communications information.

          (a) Performance of a contract with you

          (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation


          Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

          1. We are committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share Personal Information and information collected about you. We do NOT share your information with Third Parties except as set forth herein.

          2. We may also disclose your Personal Information to outside individuals and/or companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer and to create, operate, and maintain our Website. For example, we may work with third parties to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing e-mails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide data storage and analysis; (e) provide fraud prevention; (f) provide customer service; and (g) provide other services designed to assist us in developing and running our Website and maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep all information shared with them confidential and to use the information only to perform their obligations to us.

          3. We may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and subsidiaries, including but not limited to perfectnumber.coperfectmag.co and mag.perfectnumber.co.

          4. We may work with third parties and provide them with access to your information so that they may enhance our databases or help us to deliver behavioral advertising content to you across other websites as described above in the "Advertising" section.

          5. If we seek investors or go through a business transition, including but not limited to, a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be shared as part of the negotiation of the transaction and will likely be among the assets transferred in the event of a sale or partial sale of our assets.

          6. We may disclose your Personal Information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of Users of this Website or the public.

            Non-Personally Identifiable Information

            1. Through your use of the Site(s), we may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you (“NPII”). NPII is not associated with you as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. We use NPII to maintain and administer the Site(s), analyze trends, gather demographic information and comply with applicable law. We may share this information with others without express notice to you or consent from you, and we may exploit, use and disclose your NPII without limitation of any kind.
            2. The Site(s) may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Site(s) that is saved on your hard drive by your computer's browser. Cookies help us remember you when you return to the Site(s). Cookies also hold information to personalize and enhance your experience and to gather Site(s) statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider's domain name and the addresses of the sites you visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Site(s). The information in the cookies lets us trace your "clickstream" activity (i.e., the paths taken by users of the Site(s) as they move from page to page) to enable us to better serve you by revealing which portions of the Site(s) are the most popular. We may also allow our affiliate and service providers and advertisers to serve cookies from the Site(s) to allow them to assist us in various activities such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Site(s), its content and advertising. Some third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offer a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).
            3. We may also use "pixel tags" (sometimes called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, on the Site(s). Pixel tags help us analyze users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Site(s) and our advertising and marketing. Pixel tags or Clear gif files are tiny graphics with a unique label that work in a similar way to cookies and are used to monitor the user’s online activities. In contrast to cookies that are saved on a user’s computer hard disk, clear gif files are embedded invisibly in websites and are about as big as the full stop at the end of this sentence. Where appropriate, we may combine the information collected by such pixel tags with the Personal Information of our customers. We may also use other analytical tools to evaluate site performance through the use of aggregated data, which contain no Personal Information. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.
            4. Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools that we may use on the Site(s) may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Site(s). This information may include your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the Site(s) you visited immediately before coming to the Site(s). Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools in our emails may also be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us. We may also work with businesses that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Site(s) and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, but no Personal Information is shared with them.
            5. We may combine the NPII collected through cookies, pixel tags and other analytical tools with other information we may have collected from you. This information may be used to personalize your online experience, to help us deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of advertising, to better understand the demographics and online behaviors of our users, and for other internal business purposes. We may use and share aggregated and anonymous information to conduct market research and analysis for ourselves and/or for our business partners. Given the anonymous, non-personally identifiable nature of such information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy on how we may use or disclose such information. For example, we may freely share such information with third parties who may use such data for their own marketing, advertising, research, or other business purposes. We may also freely share such information with our service providers in order for them to perform services to or for us.
            6. We authorize certain service providers to utilize NPII for their business purposes and in accordance with their privacy policies, such as to report on usage or industry trends to their customer base.
            7. Third Party Functionalities: The Site(s) contains links to and/or enables certain third-party functionalities to enhance your experience on the Site(s), including social plug-ins, tools and APIs. Prior to using any third-party functionalities (e.g., Facebook “Like” button) on the Site(s), you should consult the privacy notices of the third-party providers of such functionalities (e.g., Facebook), as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, such third parties, or how they may use the information. The privacy policies and data practices of such third parties may significantly differ from ours, and we make no representation or warranty whatsoever about their policies and practices. Your communications and interactions with such third parties are solely between you and them, and are at your own risk.

              Your Security

              1. We strive to keep your Personal Information private and safe. We take commercially reasonable physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security of Personal Information collected, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via e-mail. Any payment transactions will be handled through our third party payment processor.
              2. Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will use reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit through the Site(s), any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties and we shall not be liable for any breach of the security of your Personal Information resulting from causes or events that are beyond our control, including, without limitation, your own act or omission, corruption of storage media, defects in third-party data security products or services, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, hacking, sabotage, or terrorism, and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site(s).

                Targeted Advertising and Remarketing

                You may see advertisements for our products on other websites and mobile applications because we work with third party advertisers to engage in remarketing and retargeting activities. Through our relationships with these advertisers, we can target messaging to our users by interest-based, demographic, contextual, and other means. These third party advertisers track your online activities over time and across websites and mobile applications by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, and web beacons. They use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our advertising partners may collect includes data about your visits to websites and mobile applications that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites or apps. This data collection takes place both on our Site and on third-party websites and mobile applications that participate in the advertising networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information with certain of our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing purposes. See the “Notice for California Residents” section below for additional information.

                Links To and From Other Websites

                Our Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties, or you may have come to the Site using a link found in another website. This does not mean that we endorse these websites or the goods or services they provide. We do not make any representations or warranties about any website that may be linked to the Site. Such other websites are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information, products or activities. Our privacy practices may differ from those of these other websites. If you provide Personal Information at one of these third party websites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that website, not our Privacy Policy. Please make sure you understand the other website's privacy policy before providing such website with any Personal Information.

                Your Choices About How We Use Your Information and Opting Out

                We have mechanisms by which you can control your information:

                • Tracking: You can set your browser to refuse some or all cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please visit your specific browser’s instructions for doing this.
                • Promotional Offers: If you do not wish to receive our promotional offers, you may opt-out by checking the relevant box when we collect your information, logging into your account to update your preferences, clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you, or sending us an email request to [email protected] Please note that you may NOT opt out from receiving emails from us directly related to a product purchase.
                • Target Advertising: If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide for us to deliver advertisements to you, you can opt-out.

                Opt-Out

                1. You may opt out of: (a) receiving email communications such as email newsletters and promotional emails by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email, clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of emails we sent you; and/or (b) receiving promotional email communications and newsletters by emailing us at [email protected] and including the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject text. Please allow up to ten (10) business days for changes to your email preferences to take effect. During that time, you may continue to receive email communications from us that were already in process. Opting out of receiving Site(s) communications will not affect your receipt of service-related communications, such as payment confirmations and delivery status updates, as we must be able to communicate with you regarding your purchases.
                2. Opting out of online and mobile website advertising. You can opt out of Internet-based and mobile advertising on your mobile device by visiting TRUSTe’s Ad Preference Manager, currently available at https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.
                3. Our products and services may use Google Analytics Advertising Features and its associated tracking technologies to help display our ads you see on other sites, and to help us manage and optimize our online advertising efforts. To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, visit Google’s Ad Settings page, currently located here. Website users can also access the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on, currently located here or here. We may also work with Facebook and Apple to provide analytics in connection with our Site(s), including our mobile applications. For more information about Facebook’s privacy practices, you may visit this web page, and for Apple’s privacy policy, click here.
                4. You may can opt out of receiving online behavioral or internet based advertising by using the tools located at the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice page, currently available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt out tool currently available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
                5. When using the ad industry opt out tools described above, note that: (a) if you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention), but it will not be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you; (b) if you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device; and (c) other ad companies’ opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out, and we have no control over the practices of any third-parties. We do not make any representations or warranties about such opt-out services. Such services are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for their performance.
                6. You can opt out of accepting cookies or disable them from your browser. The “Help” function on most browsers contains information on how you can set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, or can disable them entirely. If you opt out of cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of various features of the Site(s) that are available to other users. For example, we may use cookies to recognize you by name when you return to this site so you don’t have to login again and provide your password each time.
                7. Registered users who have provided their cell phone number to us may remove it from within their personal profile settings. If you prefer not to receive text or wireless promotional communications on your mobile device, you can opt out by replying STOP to any text you receive from us.
                8. You may ask us to delete your Personal Information from our system, however, because we archive and keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions or archived information on the Site(s). Please also update your Personal Information if it changes.
                9. Registered users may terminate their registration at any time, for any reason, by contacting us. Terminating your registration will not necessarily remove previous public comments or other user content on public display on the Site(s). You understand it may be impossible to delete Personal Information entirely because of backups and records of deletions. If you wish to cancel your account on the Site(s) or delete your Personal Information previously provided to us, you may send your request to us at [email protected] and include the words “DELETE ME” in the subject line with your specific request in the body of your communication.
                10. If you do not receive a response from us to any emails you send to us within ten (10) business days, please send us another email as your original email may not have been received.

                Children

                We do not permit persons under 13 years of age to use the Site(s), and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

                Your California Privacy Rights

                1. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to the following email address: [email protected] and include the words “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY” in the subject line, and you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of the request and state the name of our specific website with respect to which you are requesting the information as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.
                2. In addition, please note the following:
                (a) Users can visit the Site(s) anonymously;
                (b) We will add a link to this Privacy Policy on our home page, or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering the Site(s);
                (c) Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily be found on the page specified above;
                (d) Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page;
                (e) Users are able to change their Personal Information by emailing us or by calling us;
                (f) Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals that give you control over the collection and use of web browsing information. Because uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, we do not process or respond to such signals in users’ web browsers at this time; and
                (g) We allow the collection of users’ behavioral tracking (but not Personal Information) by third parties. We do not authorize the collection of Personal Information on the Site(s) by third parties.

                Disclosure for Legal Purposes

                You hereby authorize us to disclose any of your Personal Information pursuant to judicial and administrative proceedings and to law enforcement or government agencies if we believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate. You also authorize us to disclose Personal Information if we believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate in the event of an investigation of improper or illegal conduct in connection with the Site(s), such as fraud, misrepresentation, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that may put us at risk for liability.

                Non-Confidential Information

                We do not want you to send to us any confidential or proprietary information through email or otherwise. Any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting the same to us, you are giving us the absolute right to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute the information for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, we will not use your name unless we are required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless we first obtain your permission.

                Assignment

                We may freely assign this Privacy Policy or any of our rights and/or obligations hereunder.

                International User Notice

                This section is only applicable to you if you are a resident of the European Union
                1. If you are located in the European Union, our processing of your Personal Information is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
                2. As part of our obligations under GDPR, we are required to inform you about our use of your Personal Information. This section (the “EU section”) shall be in addition to, and shall supplement the rest of the Privacy Policy. Where, however, there is a conflict between the EU section and the rest of the Privacy Policy and the EU section applies to you, the EU section shall prevail. The EU section will cover the following points:
                • Our lawful basis for processing your Personal Information;
                • Marketing and sharing your Personal Information;
                • International transfers;
                • How long will we keep your Personal Information; and
                • Your rights as a data subject.
                3. Refer to paragraph 3.
                4. We may use your Personal Information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased good or services from us and you have opted out of receiving that marketing. Save for in the case of our third party processors, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Information with any third party for marketing purposes.
                5. Perfect Number is a US company and therefore our service and most of our service providers may be based outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). Your Personal Information will likely be transferred outside of the EEA. We make this transfer:
                (a) to perform our contract with you, deliver our Site to you or provide you with any services thereunder; or
                (b) where you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer.
                6. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If you would like more information about how the mechanism via which your Personal Information is transferred, please contact [email protected].
                7. We will hold your Personal Information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your Personal Information: see paragraph 10 below for more information.
                8. As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. Below, we have described the various rights that you have, as well as how you can exercise them.
                9. Right of Access: You may, at any time, request access your Personal Information that we hold (you may have heard of this right being described as a "subject access request"). Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that Personal Information lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request Personal Information about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your Personal Information. You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us by contacting us and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.
                10. Your Right to Rectification and Erasure: You may, at any time, request that we correct Personal Information that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase Personal Information if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right described as the “right to be forgotten”). Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we are not always obliged to erase Personal Information when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing Personal Information that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us and telling us that you are making a request to have your Personal Information rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.
                11. Your Right to Restrict Processing: Where we process your Personal Information on the basis of a legitimate interest (see the table above which explains how and why we use your information) you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid. You may also ask us to stop processing your Personal Information (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that Personal Information and want us verify that data's accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your Personal Information (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing Personal Information that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it. You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describing which of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.
                12. Your Right to Portability: Where you wish to transfer certain Personal Information that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format. If you wish to transfer your data from us to a third party we are happy to consider such requests.
                13. Your Right to object to processing: You may object to processing of your Personal Information where we rely on legitimate interest for processing that Personal Information. We will comply with your request unless we have a compelling overriding legitimate interest for processing or we need to continue processing your personal data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
                14. Your Right to stop receiving communications: Where we send you e-mail marketing communications (or other regulated electronic messages) you have the right to opt-out at any time. You can do this by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in the footer of each communication (or the equivalent mechanism in those communications). Alternatively, if for any reason you cannot use those links, or if you would prefer to contact us directly – you can unsubscribe by contacting us and telling us which communications you would like us to stop sending you.
                15. Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your Personal Information, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.
                16. Your right to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority: You may also lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority about the way we process your Personal Information. We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

                Disputes

                1. This Privacy Policy will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of California and the United States of America, without regard to its conflict-of-law provisions. By visiting the Site(s), you agree that, except as otherwise specified herein, the laws of the State of California without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern any dispute of any sort that might arise between us or any of our affiliates regarding your visit and use of the Site(s) and Services.
                2. We and you agree that in the event of any dispute, the party wishing to address the dispute must contact the other party in writing, including by e-mail, and advise the other party of the dispute in reasonable detail as well as informing the other party of the remedy being sought. We may send you notices via the email address or physical address you provide to us, and all notices to us shall be sent to the following email address: [email protected] and include the words “DISPUTE NOTICE” in the subject. The parties shall then make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute before resorting to more formal means of resolution. In the event that the dispute is not resolved through this procedure, the party raising the dispute may proceed to mandatory arbitration as set forth below.
                3. ANY AND ALL DISPUTES BETWEEN YOU AND US WILL BE RESOLVED BY BINDING ARBITRATION. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO GIVE UP YOUR RIGHT TO GO TO COURT to assert or defend your rights under this Privacy Policy, except for matters that may be taken to small claims court. Your rights will be determined by a neutral arbitrator, NOT a judge or jury. You agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, including with respect to the interpretation of any provision of this Privacy Policy or other agreements between you and us, or concerning the performance or obligations of you and us, shall be resolved by mandatory and binding arbitration submitted to JAMS in accordance with its Commercial Arbitration Rules at the request of either us or you pursuant to the following conditions:
                (a) Place of Arbitration Hearings. Unless you elect to conduct the arbitration by telephone or written submission, an in-person arbitration hearing will be conducted at a JAMS facility in your area or at a JAMS facility in Los Angeles, California.
                (b) Selection of Arbitrator shall be made pursuant to JAMS’ Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures or JAMS’ Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures, depending on the amount of the claim as specified herein.
                (c) Conduct of Arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single neutral arbitrator under JAMS’ Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures. For claims exceeding $5,000.00, the arbitration shall be conducted under JAMS’ Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures Subject to the applicable JAMS procedure, the arbitrator shall allow reasonable discovery in the forms permitted by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent consistent with the purpose of the arbitration. The arbitrator(s) shall have no power or authority to amend or disregard any provision of this section or any other provision of these Terms of Service, except as necessary to comply with JAMS’ Policy on Consumer Arbitrations Pursuant to Pre-Dispute Clauses Minimum Standards of Procedural Fairness. The arbitration hearing shall be commenced promptly and conducted expeditiously. If more than one day is necessary, the arbitration hearing shall be conducted on consecutive days unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties.
                (d) Findings and Conclusions. The arbitrator(s) shall, after reaching judgment and award, prepare and distribute to the parties written findings of fact and conclusions of law relevant to such judgment and award and containing an opinion setting forth the reasons for the giving or denial of any award. The award of the arbitrator(s) shall be final and binding on the parties, and judgment thereon may be entered in a court of competent jurisdiction.
                (e) Costs and Fees. You will be subject to a filing fee, set by JAMS, to initiate the arbitration. To the extent permitted by JAMS procedures, each party shall bear its own costs and expenses and an equal share of the arbitrators’ and administrative fees of arbitration, and we will remain responsible for its share of costs, expenses and fees plus any costs, expenses and fees required under JAMS procedures.
                (f) Litigation. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to these Terms. Either party also may, without waiving any remedy under these Terms, seek from any court having jurisdiction any interim or provisional relief that is necessary to protect the rights or property of that party, pending the establishment of the arbitral tribunal (or pending the arbitral tribunal’s determination of the merits of the controversy).
                (g) Notwithstanding the arbitration clause herein, the parties also agree that we may bring suit in a court located in Los Angeles, California, to enjoin infringement or other misuse of our intellectual property rights.
                4. Other. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to this Privacy Policy. Both you and we expressly waive any ability to maintain any class action proceedings in any forum.

                Class-Action Waiver

                Any arbitration, claim or other proceedings by or between you and us shall be conducted on an individual basis and not in any class action, mass action, or on a consolidated or representative basis. You further agree that the arbitrator shall have no authority to award class-wide relief or to combine or aggregate similar claims or unrelated transactions. You acknowledge and agree that this agreement specifically prohibits you from commencing arbitration proceedings as a representative of others. If for any reason a claim proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, each party waives any right to a jury trial. Any claim that all or part of this Class Action Waiver is unenforceable, unconscionable, void, or voidable may be determined only by a court of competent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator.

                Contact

                Under certain circumstances you have a right to rectification, blocking and deletion of your stored personal data. If you would like to make such a request and/or you have any questions about your privacy or security at the Site(s), or wish to update your Personal Information, please send an email to [email protected] or write to us at 821 Traction Avenue #104, Los Angeles, CA 90013, ATTN: PRIVACY, and include your name, mailing address and email address in the message.

                DATE LAST MODIFIED: June 27, 2019